Is Black Swan Corn Relish Dip | 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • whole egg
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • 270
  • 160a
  • 415
  • 1442

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Thickeners (410, 412), Culture), Corn 19%, Water, Corn Relish 16% (Water, Sugar, Corn Kernals 16%, Vinegar, Celery, Onion, Red Capsicum, Thickener (1442), Salt, Vegetable Gum (415), Spice, Colour), Mayonnaise (Vegetable Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Vinegar, Dijon Mustard, Sugar, Salt, Thickeners (1442, 415), Natural Colour (160a)), Potato Flakes, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Dried Capsicum Granules, Acids (330,270, 260), Thickener (415), Flavour, Preservatives (211, 202), Salt, Colour (160b).

Check Black Swan Corn Relish Dip | 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing