Is BLACK SWAN, DRESSING & MARINADE, CLASSIC CAESAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- imported pecornio romano cheese
- pasteurized egg yolks
- natural flavorings
- rennet
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OIL (CANOLA OLIVE), WATER, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, IMPORTED PECORNIO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, ENZYMES), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, ANCHOVIES, WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, ONIONS, TAMARINDS, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, CHILI PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, AND SHALLOTS), LEMON CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, VINEGAR, ONIONS, SUGAR, SPICES, LEMON OIL.
Check BLACK SWAN, DRESSING & MARINADE, CLASSIC CAESAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK SWAN, DRESSING & MARINADE, CLASSIC CAESAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Smooth & Tangy Classic Catalina Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


