No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Black Swan Savory Original Barbecue Gourmet Bbq Sauce, Savory Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PASTE ONIONS, BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, SUGAR, FRESH PEPPERS. GARLIC, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), SPICES, RED PEPPER MASH, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Black Swan Savory Original Barbecue Gourmet Bbq Sauce, Savory Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping
Vegan? Black Swan Savory Original Barbecue Gourmet Bbq Sauce, Savory Original | Spoonful