Is Black Swan Spicy Capsicum Dip | 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream powder
  • milk solids
  • reconstituted milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese 35
  • yoghurt

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy capsicum features assertive pepper heat with bright, mildly sweet undertones, and a tender-crisp texture that maintains form when sliced. It is commonly used as a pizza or sandwich topping, stirred into sauces, folded into salads, or arranged on antipasti platters to add piquant, savory contrast and vibrant visual appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese 35% (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Thickeners (410, 412), Culture), Yoghurt (Reconstituted Milk, Cream Powder (Milk), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (452), Cultures), Red Capsicum 20%, Water, Vegetable Oil, Onion, Salt, Natural Corn Starch, Garlic Puree, Spices (includes Chilli 0.2%), Acids (270, 260), Thickener (415), Preservatives (211, 202), Colour (160c).

Check Black Swan Spicy Capsicum Dip | 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping