Is Black Swan Spicy Capsicum Dip | 200g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream powder
  • milk solids
  • reconstituted milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese 35
  • yoghurt

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy capsicum features assertive pepper heat with bright, mildly sweet undertones, and a tender-crisp texture that maintains form when sliced. It is commonly used as a pizza or sandwich topping, stirred into sauces, folded into salads, or arranged on antipasti platters to add piquant, savory contrast and vibrant visual appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese 35% (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Thickeners (410, 412), Culture), Yoghurt (Reconstituted Milk, Cream Powder (Milk), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (452), Cultures), Red Capsicum 20%, Water, Vegetable Oil, Onion, Salt, Natural Corn Starch, Garlic Puree, Spices (includes Chilli 0.2%), Acids (270, 260), Thickener (415), Preservatives (211, 202), Colour (160c).

Check Black Swan Spicy Capsicum Dip | 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping