Is Black Swan Spicy Capsicum Dip | 200g Vegan?

Description
Spicy capsicum features assertive pepper heat with bright, mildly sweet undertones, and a tender-crisp texture that maintains form when sliced. It is commonly used as a pizza or sandwich topping, stirred into sauces, folded into salads, or arranged on antipasti platters to add piquant, savory contrast and vibrant visual appeal.
Why it's not vegan
- cream powder
- milk solids
- reconstituted milk
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese 35
- 415
- 270
- yoghurt
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy capsicum features assertive pepper heat with bright, mildly sweet undertones, and a tender-crisp texture that maintains form when sliced. It is commonly used as a pizza or sandwich topping, stirred into sauces, folded into salads, or arranged on antipasti platters to add piquant, savory contrast and vibrant visual appeal.
Ingredients
Cream Cheese 35% (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Thickeners (410, 412), Culture), Yoghurt (Reconstituted Milk, Cream Powder (Milk), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (452), Cultures), Red Capsicum 20%, Water, Vegetable Oil, Onion, Salt, Natural Corn Starch, Garlic Puree, Spices (includes Chilli 0.2%), Acids (270, 260), Thickener (415), Preservatives (211, 202), Colour (160c).
Check Black Swan Spicy Capsicum Dip | 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Swan Spicy Capsicum Dip | 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


