Is Black Swan Spicy Capsicum Dip | 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk solids
  • reconstituted milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • yoghurt
  • cream cheese 35

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy capsicum features assertive pepper heat with bright, mildly sweet undertones, and a tender-crisp texture that maintains form when sliced. It is commonly used as a pizza or sandwich topping, stirred into sauces, folded into salads, or arranged on antipasti platters to add piquant, savory contrast and vibrant visual appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese 35% (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Thickeners (410, 412), Culture), Yoghurt (Reconstituted Milk, Cream Powder (Milk), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (452), Cultures), Red Capsicum 20%, Water, Vegetable Oil, Onion, Salt, Natural Corn Starch, Garlic Puree, Spices (includes Chilli 0.2%), Acids (270, 260), Thickener (415), Preservatives (211, 202), Colour (160c).

Check Black Swan Spicy Capsicum Dip | 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping