Is Black Truffle Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (Cream, Milk), Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salted Egg Yolk, Contains less than 2% of Black Pepper, Black Truffle, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Parmigiano Reggiano (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sea Salt, White Truffle Oil (Olive Oil, White Truffle Aroma), Xanthan Gum

Check Black Truffle Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing