Is BLACK WALNUT ICE CREAM WITH BLACK WALNUT PIECES, BLACK WALNUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
nonfat milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, cream, sugar, nonfat milk, black walnuts, corn syrup, whey, contains 2% or less of: natural flavor, mono and diglycerides, caramel color, guar gum, locust bean gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan

Check BLACK WALNUT ICE CREAM WITH BLACK WALNUT PIECES, BLACK WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BLACK WALNUT ICE CREAM WITH BLACK WALNUT PIECES, BLACK WALNUT is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go