Is Black & White Cake 9 Inch, 3 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- heavy cream
- milk
- egg whites
- cream
- mono-diglycerides
- chocolate blossom curls
- butter oil
- chocolate curls
- +9 more
whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Cake (Cake Mix (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Food Starch-modified, Wheat Starch, Sunflower Oil, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Sunflower Lecithin), Canola Oil, Whole Egg (Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Water), Chocolate Devil Cake (Chocolate Cake Mix (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Food Starch-modified, Canola Oil, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Wheat Protein Isolate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon), Whole Egg (Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Filtered Water), Vanilla Buttercream (Butter (Cream), Sugar, Egg Whites, Vanilla Extract (Sorbitol, Bourbon Vanilla 2X Extract, Water, Vegetable Gums, Caramel Powder)), Ganache (Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan, Mono-diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Butter (Cream)), Simple Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water, Lemon), Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Chocolate Blossom Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla)
Check Black & White Cake 9 Inch, 3 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black & White Cake 9 Inch, 3 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Black & White Cake 9 Inch, 3 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


