Is Black & White Cake 9 Inch, 3 lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • butter

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Cake (Cake Mix (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Food Starch-modified, Wheat Starch, Sunflower Oil, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Sunflower Lecithin), Canola Oil, Whole Egg (Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Water), Chocolate Devil Cake (Chocolate Cake Mix (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Food Starch-modified, Canola Oil, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Wheat Protein Isolate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon), Whole Egg (Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Filtered Water), Vanilla Buttercream (Butter (Cream), Sugar, Egg Whites, Vanilla Extract (Sorbitol, Bourbon Vanilla 2X Extract, Water, Vegetable Gums, Caramel Powder)), Ganache (Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan, Mono-diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Butter (Cream)), Simple Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water, Lemon), Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Chocolate Blossom Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla)

Check Black & White Cake 9 Inch, 3 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Black & White Cake 9 Inch, 3 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingBreakfast