Is Black & White Cake 9 Inch, 3 lb Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat protein isolate
  • food starch-modified
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavor
  • bourbon vanilla 2x extract
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Cake (Cake Mix (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Food Starch-modified, Wheat Starch, Sunflower Oil, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Sunflower Lecithin), Canola Oil, Whole Egg (Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Water), Chocolate Devil Cake (Chocolate Cake Mix (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Food Starch-modified, Canola Oil, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Wheat Protein Isolate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon), Whole Egg (Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Filtered Water), Vanilla Buttercream (Butter (Cream), Sugar, Egg Whites, Vanilla Extract (Sorbitol, Bourbon Vanilla 2X Extract, Water, Vegetable Gums, Caramel Powder)), Ganache (Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan, Mono-diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Butter (Cream)), Simple Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water, Lemon), Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Chocolate Blossom Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla)

Check Black & White Cake 9 Inch, 3 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Black & White Cake 9 Inch, 3 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingBreakfast