Is Black & White Cookie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non fat dry milk
  • sweet butter

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweet butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Eggs, Sweet Butter, Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg Whites, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier Blend (Propylene Glycol, Monoester, Soy & Palm Oils, Mono & Diglycerides, Lecithin, Bha, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Non Fat Dry Milk, Dried, Egg Yolks, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Gum Arabic, Sodium Propionate, Calcium Acetate, Lecithin, Corn Starch, Vanilla

Check Black & White Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Black & White Cookie | Spoonful