Is Black & White Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • dried egg whites
  • non fat dry milk
  • eggs
  • calcium acetate
  • dextrose
  • lecithin
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +4 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried egg whites
non fat dry milk
eggs

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Eggs, Sweet Butter, Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg Whites, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier Blend (Propylene Glycol, Monoester, Soy & Palm Oils, Mono & Diglycerides, Lecithin, Bha, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Non Fat Dry Milk, Dried, Egg Yolks, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Gum Arabic, Sodium Propionate, Calcium Acetate, Lecithin, Corn Starch, Vanilla

Check Black & White Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking