Is Black & White Cookie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium acetate
- dextrose
- mono & diglycerides
- propylene glycol
- +2 more
calcium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Eggs, Sweet Butter, Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg Whites, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier Blend (Propylene Glycol, Monoester, Soy & Palm Oils, Mono & Diglycerides, Lecithin, Bha, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Non Fat Dry Milk, Dried, Egg Yolks, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Gum Arabic, Sodium Propionate, Calcium Acetate, Lecithin, Corn Starch, Vanilla
Check Black & White Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black & White Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


