Is Black & White Cookie Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- mono & diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- propylene glycol
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Eggs, Sweet Butter, Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg Whites, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier Blend (Propylene Glycol, Monoester, Soy & Palm Oils, Mono & Diglycerides, Lecithin, Bha, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Non Fat Dry Milk, Dried, Egg Yolks, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Gum Arabic, Sodium Propionate, Calcium Acetate, Lecithin, Corn Starch, Vanilla
Check Black & White Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black & White Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


