Is BLACK & WHITE COOKIES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, AGAR-AGAR, SORBITOL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, METHYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE.
Check BLACK & WHITE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK & WHITE COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


