Is BLACK & WHITE COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- eggs
- propylene glycol monoesters
- xanthan gum
- fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, AGAR-AGAR, SORBITOL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, METHYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE.
Check BLACK & WHITE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK & WHITE COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


