Is BLACK & WHITE COOKIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +2 more

propylene glycol monoesters

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, AGAR-AGAR, SORBITOL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, METHYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE.

Check BLACK & WHITE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBaking