Is BLACK & WHITE COOKIES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- enriched flour bleached
- food starch-modified
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavors
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, AGAR-AGAR, SORBITOL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE, METHYLPARABEN PRESERVATIVE.
Check BLACK & WHITE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK & WHITE COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


