Is Black Yogurt Maker Dairy Free?
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- other yogurt makers can also require heating of
- a single-heat yogurt maker
other yogurt makers can also require heating of
Dietitian noteYogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A Single-heat Yogurt Maker (Usually Electric), Does Not Give Individual Lactic Cultures The Same Chance To Grow, One Culture Can Become Dominant, Losing The Benefits Of The Others, Other Yogurt Makers Can Also Require Heating Of, Thermometers, Other Fiddly Care And Attention
Check Black Yogurt Maker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Yogurt Maker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Black Yogurt Maker is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt


