Is BLACKBERRY CHOCOLATE CHIP GELATO, BLACKBERRY CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CANE SUGAR, BLACKBERRY, CREAM, COCONUT OIL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA (ALKALIZED), NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check BLACKBERRY CHOCOLATE CHIP GELATO, BLACKBERRY CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go