Is Blackbird Buffalo Pizza, Buffalo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour filtered water
- brown rice syrup apple cider vinegar
- natural flavor
unbleached wheat flour filtered water
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
(VEGAN): CRUST (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR FILTERED WATER, YEAST, SEA SALT, OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR), CREAMY BUFFALO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), DARING PLANT CHICKEN (WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA), CONTAINS 26 OR LESS OF: SALT, RICE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM), VEGAN CHEESE (FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (VEGAN SOURCES), CHICKPEA PROTEIN, KONJAC AND XANTHAN GUMS, POTATO PROTEIN, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS (COLOR) POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), RED ONION.
Check Blackbird Buffalo Pizza, Buffalo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blackbird Buffalo Pizza, Buffalo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


