Is Blackbird Buffalo Pizza, Buffalo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- daring plant chicken
- natural flavor
daring plant chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
(VEGAN): CRUST (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR FILTERED WATER, YEAST, SEA SALT, OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR), CREAMY BUFFALO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), DARING PLANT CHICKEN (WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA), CONTAINS 26 OR LESS OF: SALT, RICE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM), VEGAN CHEESE (FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (VEGAN SOURCES), CHICKPEA PROTEIN, KONJAC AND XANTHAN GUMS, POTATO PROTEIN, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS (COLOR) POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), RED ONION.
Check Blackbird Buffalo Pizza, Buffalo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blackbird Buffalo Pizza, Buffalo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


