Is Blackcurrant Baobab Nutrient Enhanced Water Beverage Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • carbon black
  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • calcium-d-pantothenate
  • +3 more

carbon black

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse osmosis water, Concentrated huito and watermelon juice, Natural flavour, Citric acid, Ascorbic acid (vitamin C), Stevia leaf extract, Dandelion extract, Glycerol, Niacinamide (niacin), Calcium lactate, Calcium-d-pantothenate (pantothenic acid), Potassium phosphate, Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Beta-carotene, Beta-apo-8'-carotenal, Carbon black, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12).

Check Blackcurrant Baobab Nutrient Enhanced Water Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go