Is ASDA Blackcurrant & Liquorice 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable carbon

vegetable carbon

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Palm Oil, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Citric Acid, Flavourings, Butter Oil (Milk), Colours (Anthocyanins, Vegetable Carbon), Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithin)

Check ASDA Blackcurrant & Liquorice 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go