Is BLACKENED HAND-SEASONED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, BLACKENED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The fillets deliver a pronounced smoky, peppery surface and moist, flaky interior. Commonly heated, seared, or broiled for quick weeknight dinners, they pair with sides or salads. Customer feedback often cites consistent seasoning and convenient preparation, though some periodically mention variable spice intensity and occasional packaging variability across retail batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural lemon flavor sucrose
natural lemon flavor sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The fillets deliver a pronounced smoky, peppery surface and moist, flaky interior. Commonly heated, seared, or broiled for quick weeknight dinners, they pair with sides or salads. Customer feedback often cites consistent seasoning and convenient preparation, though some periodically mention variable spice intensity and occasional packaging variability across retail batches.
Ingredients
Salmon (Color, Added), Water Spices (Including Paprika (Color), Salt, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Vinegar Powder Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Natural Lemon Flavor Sucrose, Lemon Oil
Check BLACKENED HAND-SEASONED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, BLACKENED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACKENED HAND-SEASONED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, BLACKENED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
BLACKENED HAND-SEASONED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, BLACKENED is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


