Is Blackmores Total Calcium Magnesium + D3 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • manganese amino acid chelate manganese 1
  • calcium amino acid chelate calcium 40
  • zinc amino acid chelate zinc 2
  • calcium phosphate calcium 126

manganese amino acid chelate manganese 1

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients per Tablet: Calcium citrate (calcium 63.2 mg) 300 mg, Calcium phosphate (calcium 126 mg) 325 mg, Calcium amino acid chelate (calcium 40 mg) 200 mg (total equiv. calcium 229.2 mg), Magnesium phosphate (magnesium 13.4 mg) 65 mg, Magnesium oxide-heavy (magnesium 102.5 mg) 170 mg (total equiv. magnesium 115.9 mg), Zinc amino acid chelate (zinc 2.5 mg) 12.5 mg, Manganese amino acid chelate (manganese 1.5 mg) 15 mg, Ascorbic acid (vitamin C) 60 mg, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3 200 IU) 5 micrograms, Phytomenadione (vitamin K1) 5 micrograms, Folic acid 100 micrograms. Contains Phenylalanine, Soya Bean Products and Sulfites.

Check Blackmores Total Calcium Magnesium + D3 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go