Is Blackstone Griddle More Trio Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • coarse salt
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

coarse salt

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural hickory smoke flavor
not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lumberjack: Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion, Tomato, and Horseradish Powder, Sugar, Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Dill Weed, Mustard Seed, Paprika, And Not More Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking. Chicken Griddle: Coarse Salt, Herbs and Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract. All Purpose: Salt, Spices Including Chili Pepper, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, And Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Extractives of Paprika (Color), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor and Not More Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking.

Check Blackstone Griddle More Trio against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep