Is Blackstone Sesame Teriyaki Griddle Ready Sear & Serve Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
- soybean oil
- gluten-free soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch), Sugar, Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Sesame Seeds, Garlic Powder, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Ginger Powder, Garlic *, Onion*, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate. * Dried. Contains Soy.
Check Blackstone Sesame Teriyaki Griddle Ready Sear & Serve Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blackstone Sesame Teriyaki Griddle Ready Sear & Serve Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


