Is Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The original teriyaki marinade sauce is a versatile condiment that can be used as a marinade, glaze, or salad dressing. Made with all-natural ingredients, it is free of artificial preservatives, additives, and trans fat. The sauce is gluten-free and kosher. It is known for its ability to make chicken, beef, or pork juicy and flavorful when used as a marinade. Additionally, it can be used to glaze roasted vegetables, tofu, or fish. People rave about its taste, often describing it as the best tasting teriyaki sauce with the best flavor. Overall, the original teriyaki marinade sauce is a healthy and delicious choice for enhancing the flavor of various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Wine, Sugar, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate (less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative), Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Succinic Acid, Garlic Powder. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingGrilling
Soy Free? Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce | Spoonful