Is Blackstone Snack Co. Vegetable Straws Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 160a

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Straws (73%) (vegetable), Dried Potato, Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder, Beetroot Powder), Salt, Natural Colour (160a)), Vegetable Oils, Seasoning (6%) (maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Powder, Yeast Extract). Contains 72% Vegetables. May Contain Gluten Cereals, Milk, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts And Sulphites.

Check Blackstone Snack Co. Vegetable Straws against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go