Is BLACKSTRAP HOISIN BBQ CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organically grown soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • miso
  • soybeans

organically grown soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, CHICKEN, ONIONS, ROMAINE LETTUCE, PEACHES CABBAGE, CARROTS, SOYBEANS, SAUCE (SUGAR, PICKLED RED CHILI, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES SYRUP, GINGER, GARLIC CLOVES, SUGAR, MISO (ORGANICALLY GROWN SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE KOJI, SEA SALT, KOJI SPORES), SALT, WHITE PEPPER, WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD (BLACK MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT), KOSHER SALT, DILL WEED, BLACK PEPPER, CELERY SEEDS, GRANULATED GARLIC AND ONION, BROWN MUSTARD SEEDS, RED PEPPER FLAKES, CORIANDER, BAY LEAVES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BLACKSTRAP HOISIN BBQ CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep