Is BLACKSTRAP HOISIN BBQ CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, CHICKEN, ONIONS, ROMAINE LETTUCE, PEACHES CABBAGE, CARROTS, SOYBEANS, SAUCE (SUGAR, PICKLED RED CHILI, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES SYRUP, GINGER, GARLIC CLOVES, SUGAR, MISO (ORGANICALLY GROWN SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE KOJI, SEA SALT, KOJI SPORES), SALT, WHITE PEPPER, WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD (BLACK MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT), KOSHER SALT, DILL WEED, BLACK PEPPER, CELERY SEEDS, GRANULATED GARLIC AND ONION, BROWN MUSTARD SEEDS, RED PEPPER FLAKES, CORIANDER, BAY LEAVES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BLACKSTRAP HOISIN BBQ CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep