Is Blake's Seed-Based Birthday Crispy Treat Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavor
- glycerin
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IRON, POTASSIUM, CRISPY RICE (RICE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, BROWN FLAX SEED), SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, (COLORED WITH BEET JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC, BETA-CAROTENE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM), GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAR, CHICKPEA, SALT.
Check Blake's Seed-Based Birthday Crispy Treat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blake's Seed-Based Birthday Crispy Treat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
Blake's Seed Chocolate Chip Based Rice Crispy Treats
Blake's Seed Birthday Cake Rice Crispy Treats
Blake's Seed Based Chocolate Chip Rice Crispy Treat
Blake’s Seed Based Chewy Granola Bars — Birthday Cake 5ct, Top 9 Allergen Free
About this product
Snack · Bar


