Is Blake’s Seed Based Chewy Granola Bars — Birthday Cake 5ct, Top 9 Allergen Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavor
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown rice syrup, Whole grain oat, Seeds (sunflower seed, brown flaxseed), Brown rice, Sugar, Palm oil shortening, Sprinkles (sugar, palm kernel & palm oil, corn starch, colors added (beet juice, red cabbage juice, annatto extract, spirulina extract, turmeric, beta-carotene, paprika oleoresin), sunflower lecithin, maltodextrin, carnauba wax, cellulose gum), Palm kernel oil, Grape juice concentrate, Natural flavor, Agar, Salt, Cocoa powder (processed with alkali), Sunflower lecithin.
Check Blake’s Seed Based Chewy Granola Bars — Birthday Cake 5ct, Top 9 Allergen Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blake’s Seed Based Chewy Granola Bars — Birthday Cake 5ct, Top 9 Allergen Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Blake’s Seed Based Chewy Granola Bars — Birthday Cake 5ct, Top 9 Allergen Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


