Is Blake's Seed Chocolate Chip Based Rice Crispy Treats Gluten Free?

Description
These treats present a sweet, confection-like flavor with a contrast of crisp clusters and tender chew, occasionally punctuated by small crunchy inclusions. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox items, or dessert accents; reviews cite convenient portability and consistent taste but mixed opinions on texture uniformity and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These treats present a sweet, confection-like flavor with a contrast of crisp clusters and tender chew, occasionally punctuated by small crunchy inclusions. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox items, or dessert accents; reviews cite convenient portability and consistent taste but mixed opinions on texture uniformity and packaging issues.
Ingredients
CRISPY RICE (RICE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, BROWN FLAX SEED), SUGAR, DAIRY FREE SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), GLYCERIN, AGAR, CHICKPEA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check Blake's Seed Chocolate Chip Based Rice Crispy Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blake's Seed Chocolate Chip Based Rice Crispy Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


