Is Blasts!, Frozen Dairy Dessert, Mrs. Fields Chocolate Fudge Brownie, Chocolate Flavor With Fudge Brownie Pieces And A Fudge Swirl Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • whey, mono, diglycerides, vegetable gums
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Brownie Pieces (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Fudge Swirl (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Cocoa, Modified Food Starch (Tapioca), Natural Flavor, Salt, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate ), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Dutched Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Vegetable Gums (Guar, Carob Bean, Tara), Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Flavor

Check Blasts!, Frozen Dairy Dessert, Mrs. Fields Chocolate Fudge Brownie, Chocolate Flavor With Fudge Brownie Pieces And A Fudge Swirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking