Is BLAZIN' BEEF CHILI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO JUICE (TOMATOES, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID), GROUND BEEF, DICED TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, KIDNEY BEANS (DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER [CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID]), GREEN PEPPERS, ADDED SAUCE (ONIONS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CILANTRO, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, MOLASSES, SHOYU [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT, ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)], CHIPOTLE BASE [RED CHILI PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, SALT AND NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE FLAVORING], SEA SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO), CUMIN, PAPRIKA, GROUND ANCHO CHILIES, SEA SALT, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER (CHILIS), CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check BLAZIN' BEEF CHILI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchTopping