Is BLAZIN' BEEF CHILI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ground beef
  • salt and natural liquid smoke flavoring
  • calcium chloride added as a processing aid
  • calcium chloride

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO JUICE (TOMATOES, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID), GROUND BEEF, DICED TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, KIDNEY BEANS (DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER [CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID]), GREEN PEPPERS, ADDED SAUCE (ONIONS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CILANTRO, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, MOLASSES, SHOYU [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT, ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)], CHIPOTLE BASE [RED CHILI PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, SALT AND NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE FLAVORING], SEA SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO), CUMIN, PAPRIKA, GROUND ANCHO CHILIES, SEA SALT, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER (CHILIS), CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check BLAZIN' BEEF CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchTopping