Is BLAZIN BLENDS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • natural flavor

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce provides savory, tangy, umami-rich depth with a thin, glossy consistency that blends easily into liquids. Commonly used to enhance marinades, grilled meats, burgers, stews, sauces, and cocktails, reviewers note noticeable flavor impact, consistent seasoning, and occasional variability in bottle leakage or cap fit and differing intensity across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND.

Check BLAZIN BLENDS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping
Vegetarian? BLAZIN BLENDS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE | Spoonful