Is BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic pasteurized cultured buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- organic blue cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cream
- cultured pasteurized non fat milk
- organic sour cream
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- microbial enzymes
- acidophilus & bifidus cultures
organic pasteurized cultured buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SOUR CREAM (*CULTURED PASTEURIZED NON FAT MILK, *PASTEURIZED CREAM, ACIDOPHILUS & BIFIDUS CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC BLUE CHEESE (*PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC MAYONNAISE (*EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, *WHOLE EGGS, WATER, *EGG YOLKS, *DISTILLED VINEGAR, *WHITE MUSTARD [*DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, *MUSTARD SEED, SALT, *CLOVE], SALT, *LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
Where to buy
BLEU CHEESE WITH FRESH PARSLEY VINAIGRETTE, BLEU CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


