Is Bliss Crispy Mallow Chewy Marshmallow 5 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- skimmed milk powder
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavouring
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crisped Rice 35% (Rice Semolina, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavouring), Inulin, Glucose Syrup, Water, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Vegetarian Marshmallow 6.7% (Skimmed Milk Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel). *Compared to leading brands. Contains Milk. May contain egg, peanuts, and nuts.
Check Bliss Crispy Mallow Chewy Marshmallow 5 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bliss Crispy Mallow Chewy Marshmallow 5 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Bliss Crispy Mallow Chewy Marshmallow 5 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


