Is Blitzd Buffalo Style Chicken Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked chicken
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • +1 more

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, SEA SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURES), HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT AND GARLIC POWDER), CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), ANTICAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE)], SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), SEASONING BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT (CONTAINS NATURAL FLAVOR), LACTIC ACID, SPICES, CARRAGEENAN GUM (CONTAINS DEXTROSE), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS)

Check Blitzd Buffalo Style Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping