Is Blonde Chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • flavouring

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa butter, cane sugar, whole milk powder, feuilletine wafer (11%) (wheat flour, sugar, rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, milk fat, lactose (milk), milk proteins, salt, barley malt extract, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), raising agent (sodium hydrogen carbonate)), caramelised sugar, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring, sea salt (0.2%), vanilla extract. White Chocolate contains cocoa solids 31 % minimum, milk solids 26 % minimum

Check Blonde Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishingTopping