Is Blonde Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 26 % minimum
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate

milk solids 26 % minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa butter, cane sugar, whole milk powder, feuilletine wafer (11%) (wheat flour, sugar, rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, milk fat, lactose (milk), milk proteins, salt, barley malt extract, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), raising agent (sodium hydrogen carbonate)), caramelised sugar, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring, sea salt (0.2%), vanilla extract. White Chocolate contains cocoa solids 31 % minimum, milk solids 26 % minimum

Check Blonde Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishingTopping