Is BLOOD ORANGE SUNSET INTENSE DARK FROM BEAN TO BAR, BLOOD ORANGE SUNSET Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense, bittersweet profile with pronounced citrus brightness layered over deep roasty notes; smooth, glossy bar breaks with a clean snap and melts to a velvety, slightly waxy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, paired with coffee or wine, or used in baking and dessert garnishes; reviewers cite bold flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Rice Syrup, Blood Orange Bits, Orange Peel, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Vanilla Extract, Annatto (Color), Beet Juice (Color)

Check BLOOD ORANGE SUNSET INTENSE DARK FROM BEAN TO BAR, BLOOD ORANGE SUNSET against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLOOD ORANGE SUNSET INTENSE DARK FROM BEAN TO BAR, BLOOD ORANGE SUNSET is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleMeijerSafewayWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go