Is BLOOD ORANGE, WHIPPED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, BLOOD ORANGE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk protein
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • non fat milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • greek yogurt

whole milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT (NON FAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHOLE MILK PROTEIN, SUGAR, COLOR EXTRACTS (ANNATTO, TURMERIC). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CAROB BEAN GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN, GUAR GUM.

Check BLOOD ORANGE, WHIPPED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, BLOOD ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast