Is Blood Pressure Formula, Healthy, Caplets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- riboflavin
- glyceryl monostearate
- magnesium stearate
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Dicalcium Phosphate, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Hypromellose, Titanium Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Stearic Acid, Triacetin, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Mineral Oil, Riboflavin, Polyethylene Glycol, Silica, Glyceryl Monostearate, Triethyl Citrate, Polysorbate 80.
Check Blood Pressure Formula, Healthy, Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blood Pressure Formula, Healthy, Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Where to buy
Blood Pressure Formula, Healthy, Caplets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


