Is Bloom Nutrition Pre-Workout Berry Pomegranate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • beta alanine
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin b12

beta alanine

Dietitian note

Alanine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Natural Performance Blend (Beet root extract, L-Arginine (as L-Arginine HCl), L-carnitine (as L-carnitine Tartrate), beta alanine); Clean Energy Blend (L-Tyrosine, Asian Ginseng Root powder, rhodiola root powder, L-Theanine, Caffeine (from Green Tea Leaf Extract), citric acid, pineapple fruit powder, natural and artificial flavors, silicon dioxide, acesulfame potassium and sucralose.

Check Bloom Nutrition Pre-Workout Berry Pomegranate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking